Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Blue Falcon Publishing Limited

Blue Falcon Publishing Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy forms part of the General Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site.  This means that you agree to our use of any personal information that we may collect from you on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.  From time to time, we may add or change functions, features or products to the Site.  This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy.  As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.  Please contact Blue Falcon Publishing Limited with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

1. Security: We take the security of your personal information very seriously.  We want you to know that you are shopping in a safe and secure environment and that you are in control over what happens to your information.

Blue Falcon Publishing Limited does not hold any financial information regarding its customers and works with a third-party payment solution whereby all sensitive payment details are securely passed over a 256-bit encryption SSL certificate.
Blue Falcon Publishing Limited works with Paypal to collect payments.  Please read their Security Policy for more details.  We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties Secure data transfer – We use a 256bit SSL secure certificate to encrypt all of your personal data when it is sent to and from the internet. This means that information you send to us can only be seen by us and vice versa.
Your credit and debit card details – Payment via credit card and debit card is not made through this site.  Any payments will be directed to Paypal and transactions made via their website.
Your details are held by Paypal and they are fully compliant with the PCI Credit Card Security standard. Using your data – we use your data solely for the purposes of your customer relationship with us.  We do NOT rent our list of customers to third parties.  We will only communicate with you in ways which you have control over.

2. Collection of Information: Information is gathered via receiving a ‘Contact Us’ request from you or via Paypal with confirmation of payment once an order has been placed.  This information is used solely for your enquiry/transaction and not passed to any third party.

3. Childrens Information: To purchase products from Blue Falcon Publishing Limited you must be 18 or over or if you are younger, you must have parental consent.  Please note that all minors are encouraged to discuss this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement with a consenting adult.

4. How We Use The Information That We Gather: Information gathered by Blue Falcon Publishing Limited is used to enhance users experiences on the Site.  Blue Falcon Publishing Limited does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested.

5. Links: The Site may contain links to other websites.  Please be aware that Blue Falcon Publishing Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites.  We encourage our Shop Customers and Site Visitors to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Blue Falcon Publishing Limited through your use of the Site.

6. Cookies: In our effort to provide you with services customised to your interests, we use “cookies” to assist in the collection of information.  A cookie is a small data file containing information that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computers hard drive.  As part Blue Falcon Publishing Limiteds efforts to streamline your experience on the Site, we use cookies to: access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver better and more personalised services; and identify which areas of the Site you have visited.  Tracking information such as cookies is also used to create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns on the Site, and may be provided to our partners.  We also collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a users movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

7. General: Your personal information will be held and used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and nothing in this Privacy Policy or the accompanying Terms of Use should be interpreted as affecting your rights thereunder.  If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please email us.